elvan@elvan.com.tr

0 212 592 32 00


Clarification Text

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

I. Data Controller and Representative

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, your personal data may be processed by ELVAN FOOD IND. AND TRADING JOINT STOCK COMPANY (“Our Company”) as the data controller within the scope described below:

Processing in accordance with the rules of law and honesty,
Keeping personal data accurate and up-to-date when necessary,
Processing personal data for specific, clear and legitimate purposes,
Connected, limited and measured processing of personal data for the purpose for which they are processed,
Retaining Personal Data for the Period Required for the Purpose stipulated in the Legislation or for the Purpose for Which They were Processed,
Enlightening and informing personal data owners,
Establishing the necessary system for personal data owners to exercise their rights,
Taking necessary precautions to protect personal data,
In accordance with the requirements of the purpose of processing personal data, to act in accordance with the relevant legislation and Personal Data Protection Board regulations,
Deleting and destroying personal data in a legally defined manner and time

.

II. Purpose of Processing Personal Data :

Collected personal data, will be processed within the terms and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Board Law for the following purposes,

1. Customizing and offering the products and services offered by our company; according to your tastes, usage habits and needs

2. Carrying out the necessary work by the business units in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our company;

3. Ensuring the legal and commercial security of people in business relations with our company;

4. Determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our company;

5. Protecting our company’s commercial reputation and trust,

6. Conducting the commercial activities of our company

.

III. To whom and for what purposes the processed data can be transferred,

Your personal data, for the purposes listed above; can be transferred to supervisory and regulatory authorities, relevant public institutions, professional organizations and similar organizations, and persons or entities permitted by the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code and other relevant legislation, legally authorized public and / or private law legal entities, our consultants, Our auditors and / or our service providers, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698.

If shared with the third parties, necessary security measures are taken.

IV. Method and legal reason of collecting personal data

Your personal data can be obtained by our Company in any verbal, written or electronic environment for the purposes stated above; It’s collected in order to provide and develop the products and services offered and to carry out our commercial activities and to fulfill our company’s contractual and legal responsibilities in a complete and correct manner. Your data collected through various methods such as questionnaires, websites, employees and representative offices, mobile applications and similar channels and similar legal reasons explained in our Disclosure Text, within the scope of the conditions and purposes listed in Articles 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Board , and (III) numbers can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in clauses.

V. Rights of the Personal Data Owner Stipulated in Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Within this framework data owners have the right to;

12 Learn whether personal data is being processed,
13 To ask for information if his/her personal data has been processed,
14 To find out the purpose of personal data processing and whether such data have been used per the purpose,
15 To know the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred within Turkey or abroad,
16 To request correction of your personal data if they have been processed incompletely or incorrectly,
17 To demand that the personal data be deleted or destroyed in accordance with the provisions of Article 7 of the Law,
Request notification of the transactions made pursuant to Articles 185 and 6 to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
19 To object to the emergence of a result against you due to analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
20 To demand that the loss be recovered in case the person is harmed due to illegal processing of personal data.

VI. Data security:

ELVAN FOOD IND AND COMMERCE INC. protects your personal data in full compliance with all technical and administrative security controls that must be taken in accordance with information security standards and procedures. The said security measures are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risk, taking into account the technological possibilities.

Complaints and Contact;

Your personal data is meticulously protected within the technical and administrative means and necessary security measures are provided at a level appropriate to possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities. Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Board , you can submit your requests regarding the exercise of your rights mentioned above to our Company in writing or by other methods to be determined by the Board. In case of the determination of new application methods by the Personal Data Protection Board, these methods will be announced by our Company. Fill in the “Application Form Pursuant to the Law on Protection of Personal Data” on the Information Request Form.pdf web address and can send it by courier with a petition bearing your original signature, to the attention of the “Human Resources” department by writing “Information Request under the Law on Protection of Personal Data” on its envelope to the following address:

Tevfik Bey Mah. Şehit Erol Olçok Cad. No: 26 Sefaköy / İstanbul
You can send it via a notary public,
To elvangida@hs03.kep.tr address with secure electronic or mobile signature, registered e-mail address or your e-mail address registered in our system and / or
You can sign the word or pdf file addressed to our institution with a secure e-signature, you can send it to the kisiselveri@elvan.com.tr e-mail by writing “Personal Data Protection Law Information Request” in the subject section.
We kindly request you to submit your requests within the scope of the Law by filling the Information Form and by the procedures specified in the form.